Sherwood Dental....

We are open for business! Welcome Back!!!

We have missed seeing the smiling faces of our patients for what has felt like forever. The decision back in March to close Sherwood Dental due to the COVID-19 pandemic, as unprecedented as it was, was not taken lightly and was absolutely necessary for the safety of our team, our patients, and the community around us.

Our doctors, hygienists, assistants and administration team are very proud of how Sherwood Dental's preventative and minimally invasive philosophies of dental treatment and oral healthcare have kept so many of you free from emergency or urgent need while we have been unable to see patients in person.

Having gone above and beyond the most current guidelines for dental offices in Ontario (RCDSO) by implementing extra enhanced measures and aerosol management equipment, Sherwood Dental is open and ready to provide the complete level of care that our patients have been accustomed to for so many years.

Our focus at Sherwood Dental has always been one of striving to exceed our patients' expectations. As such, we have gone to great lengths and meticulous planning to assure that our patients and our team are in an environment that keeps everyone safe and healthy at all times. From the moment that you enter our office, during the time of your treatment, and until the moment that you leave, our enhanced protocols and specialized equipment will be in place for your added protection.

We are happy and excited again to be doing what we love to do...help everyone with their oral healthcare needs and enjoy the time that we get to spend with all of our wonderful patients.

Looking forward to seeing your smiles really soon.

Stay well and healthy,
Dr. Gaines and your Sherwood Dental Team

See Our Enhanced Measures COVID-19 Screening Form
Meet Oakville Dentist Stephen Gaines - Phone Icon New Patients please call: (844) 951-8855 | SD Patients please call: 905-829-1414
2892 South Sheridan Way, Oakville, Ontario, L6J 7L4 | Directions

Privacy Policy

Sherwood Dental is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or unauthorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Sherwood Dental  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Sherwood Dental ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.sherwooddental.ca (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

How do we protect your information?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

Meet Oakville Dentist Stephen Gaines - Left Quote

TESTIMONIALS

Jenn L
Meet Oakville Dentist Stephen Gaines - 5 Stars By Jenn

The staff at Sherwood Dental have always been awesome. I never have to wait more than a few minutes for my appt, they are very prompt and efficient. They also always try to resolve my issues the first time I mention them. I feel that Dr. Gaines does not perform procedures that are not necessary, just to make money, as he has honestly told me before that I do not need certain things, when my previous dentist told me that I did (and Dr. Gaines told me why my other dentist may have suggested it, and why he did not necessary agree). Love these guys!

Originally posted on
Google logo
Angie A
Meet Oakville Dentist Stephen Gaines - 5 Stars By Angie A

Fabulous Dental Practice - First off they value your time as much as you do. The entire team is happy to work there, which shows in the way they treat the clients. The equipment is top notch. I'm very happy even if they find a cavity.

Originally posted on
Google logo
Jesse V
Meet Oakville Dentist Stephen Gaines - 5 Stars By Jesse V

About as much fun you can have with going to the dentist. The professional and caring attitude of the dentists, hygienists, and office staff make you feel like part of their family. And if you and the Argonauts are lucky, you might get to see the Grey Cup along with a few players they look after.

Originally posted on
Google logo
Meet Oakville Dentist Stephen Gaines - Right Quote
Read more
OFFICIAL DENTAL OFFICE OF THE
Toronto ARGONAUTS
Have a question?

WANT A BEAUTIFUL SMILE? ...

Call to schedule your comfortable, complimentary consultation with Dr. Stephen Gaines
Call Now (844) 951-8855
Request An Appointment